Collection of data

Collection of your personal information
Eco Laundry Room collects personal information about you and other individuals when you access the Eco Laundry Room’s guest Wi-Fi.

The following information is collected:

  • Your device’s MAC address
  • The addresses of the websites you visit while you are connected to the Eco Laundry Room’s guest free Wi-Fi.
  • Only authorised users may access the guest free Wi-Fi.

Eco Laundry Room collects your browser history for the purpose of ensuring use of the guest free Wi-Fi complies with these terms and conditions.

The consequences for you if Eco Laundry Room did not collect your personal information for the above purposes include that you would not be able to access and use the Commission’s guest free Wi-Fi.

Disclosure & publication of your personal information
Eco Laundry Room Laundry Room will generally not disclose the personal information about you and others it collects when you use Eco Laundry Room’s guest free Wi-Fi to any external persons or entities.

Eco Laundry Room  may disclose personal information about you when it is required or authorised to do so pursuant to:

  • a court or tribunal order for production of documents
  • an Australian law (for example, disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act 1982).

Accessing your personal information
Eco Laundry Room’s Privacy policy contains information about how you and other individuals can access personal information that is held by the Eco Laundry Room and seek correction of such information.

Complaints
Eco Laundry Room Laundry Room’s Privacy policy contains information about how you and other individuals can complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, and how Eco Laundry Room  will deal with the complaint.